Full Nominations List: Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2020 

Full Nominations List: Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2020

Great News and guess what? The organisers of the Soundcity MVP Music Award Festival have released the list of nominees for its year 2020 edition.

This is no joke as the list of nominees for the awards categories is so tight, Furthermore The award would be holding live at the popular Eko Convention Center, Lagos on January 11, 2020.

Burna Boy fondly called the African Giant and new acts like Mavin Records Rema, Joeboy, topped 2020 Soundcity MVP Award Festival 2020 nominees list.

Other nominees on the list are Zlatan, Skiibii, Kel P, bagged nominations in different categories.

See the full list of 2020 Soundcity MVP Award Festival 2020 nominees below.

Best New MVP

DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG)
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

[NG]
Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA]
Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]
Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]
Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]

Best Pop

Innos B [CG]
Nandy [TZ]
JoeBoy [NG]
Otile Brown [KE]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Teni [NG]
Mayorkun [NG]
Rayvanny [TZ]
Naira Marley [NG]

Best Hip Hop

(NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE)
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Shinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
DopeNation (GH)
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG)
S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG)
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of the Year

Cassper Nyovest [SA]
Davido [NG]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Mr Eazi [NG]
Yemi Alade [NG]
Wizkid [NG]

Listeners’ Choice

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Gas – (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG)
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Song of the Year

Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG)
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year
Burna Boy (NG)
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
ShoMadjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Who Is Your Favourite Artist And Which Of The Following Categories Above Is He Going Home With? Kindly Use The Comment Box Below; Thank You